2018-06

Communiqué du commissaire des incendies

PRODUCT RECALL: KIDDE DUAL-SENSOR (PHOTOELECTRIC AND IONIZATION) SMOKE ALARMS

Communiqué 2018-06

April 26, 2018

On March 21, 2018, Kidde, Health Canada and the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission jointly issued a recall of two models of Kidde dual-sensor (photoelectric and ionization) smoke alarms: models PI2010CA and PI9010CA.  The recalled smoke alarms were manufactured between September 10, 2016, and October 13, 2017.

Approximately 40,000 units of the recalled products were sold in Canada and approximately 452,000 units were sold in the United States.  As of March 7, 2018, Kidde had received no reports of incidents or injuries in Canada or the United States.

The affected smoke alarms have a pill shaped design on the front of the unit.  The model number and date of manufacture are located on the back of the unit.  The product recall notice provided the information and pictures below to help consumers to determine if they have one of the affected models.

Affected units are identical to the alarm featured in the green box.

Look for pill shaped design on the front of the unit.  This feature is slightly raised and is unique to this alarm.

Location of model number and date of manufacture on the back of the unit

The affected models have a yellow cap which can cover one of the two smoke sensors and compromise the smoke alarm’s ability to detect smoke. The yellow cap is visible through an opening on the side of the alarm.  The pictures below show where the yellow cap would be located.

Locking tab shows on bottom of unit

Affected models, locking tab, yellow cap is visible

Non-affected models, no yellow cap is visible

Consumers should contact Kidde to receive instructions on how to determine if the units they own contain the yellow cap and to request a free replacement smoke alarm if their smoke alarm contains the yellow cap.  Consumers may contact Kidde toll-free by telephone at 1-833-551-7739, from 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, and from 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday.

Further details about the recall can be found in the Health Canada recall notice and the Kidde recall notice.