Part 6

Division B

Part 6

 

6.1.1.1.

Q1:

 

Does Part 6 apply to an existing fire protection system that is not required by this code?

R1:

 

Unless stated otherwise in this Part, the owner is responsible for maintaining an existing life safety system in operating condition in the manner prescribed by the Fire Code regardless of the system's origin.

 

6.2.6.4.

Q1:

 

On a floor area containing dwelling units, how is the travel distance to an extinguisher measured?

R1:

 

Maximum travel distance to the extinguisher would be measured from any point on the floor area including the dwelling units.

 

6.2.7.1.(1)

Q1:

 

Is certification required for personnel that service portable extinguishers?

R1:

 

No. Requirements pertaining to qualifications of service personnel are addressed in Section 1.2 of the Fire Code, however, there are no specific requirements for individuals that service portable extinguishers.

 

6.2.7.1.

Q1:

 

What does "maintenance" of an extinguisher mean?

R1:

 

Maintenance refers to the maintenance requirements contained in NFPA 10, "Portable Fire Extinguishers" .

 

6.3.1.2.(2)

Q1:

 

Does an independent third party (e.g. ULC Certificate Service) need to confirm that the fire alarm monitoring service complies with a standard referenced in Sentence 6.3.1.2.(2) of Division B?

R1:

 

No, third party verification of this documentation is not required.

 

 

Q2:

 

In what format should the written documentation be provided to ensure compliance with Sentence 6.3.1.2.(2) of Division B?

R2:

 

The documentation required in Sentence 6.3.1.2.(2) can be in any written format such as: letter; fax; report; or email.

 

 

Q3:

 

Does the 2007 Fire Code recognize Amendment 2 to the CAN/ULC-S561, "Installation and Services for Fire Signal Receiving Centres and Systems" standard referenced in Sentence 6.3.1.2.(2) of Division B.?

R3:

 

Yes. Under Article 1.2.1.2. of Division B, all amendments up to and including January 1, 2015, are considered a part of the referenced standard.

 

6.3.3.2.

Q1:

 

In a rental dwelling unit situation, can a landlord delegate smoke alarm maintenance responsibilities to the tenant?

R1:

 

No. A landlord cannot delegate this responsibility to another because the language used in the Fire Code does not provide for this option.

 

6.3.3.7.

Q1:

 

Does the Fire Code permit the replacement of an existing hard-wired smoke alarm with a battery operated unit?

R1:

 

Article 6.3.3.7. of Division B requires that replacement smoke alarms not reduce the level or type of protection as required under this Article. In most cases, a hard-wired smoke alarm must be replaced with a hard-wired smoke alarm, except in some instances where Sentence 6.3.3.7.(2)(a) or (c) may apply.

 

6.4.1.6.

Q1:

 

Does Article 6.4.1.6. of Division B require compliance with NFPA 25, "Standard for the Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Water-Based Fire Protection Systems"?

R1:

 

No. Compliance with the inspection, testing and maintenance provisions of NFPA 25 is an option in lieu of compliance with Articles 6.4.2.1. to 6.4.2.5. and Subsection 6.4.3. of the Fire Code.

 

6.4.2.5.

Q1:

 

Does the Fire Code require hydrostatic testing for standpipe hoses?

R1:

 

No. Article 6.4.2.5. of Division B addresses maintenance of fire hose in standpipe systems for buildings. There are no requirements for the hose to be hydrostatically tested, only that the hose be replaced if it appears to be worn.

 

6.4.2.6.(1)

Q1:

 

Within the context of Sentence 6.4.2.6.(1) of Division B, the wording says "each hose connection". Does this mean that the required sign is inside the cabinet, attached at the hose connection wherein persons could access the hose and then see the sign?

R1:

 

The term hose connection is generic. There are existing fire hose outlets provided with fire hose outside of fire hose cabinets, particularly in older buildings and in industrial occupancies. This generic requirement captures all types of hose connections. The expectation is that the sign be posted in a manner that ensures the message "Fire Hose for Use by Trained Persons Only" is clearly visible to occupants.

 

6.4.2.6.

Q1:

 

What type of material and size of lettering does the Fire Code require for the notice required by this article?

R1:

 

The Fire Code does not specify size of lettering, type of material used for the sign, or how the sign is to be fixed. This is to allow owners flexibility based on their own needs. The lettering should be sized such that someone can clearly read it when they are standing at arms length, and the material type and way it is fixed should be such that it cannot deteriorate nor be easily removed.

 

6.4.2.6.(1)

Q1:

 

What type of material and size of lettering does the Fire Code require for the notice required by Sentence 6.4.2.6.(1) of Division B?

R1:

 

The Fire Code does not specify size of lettering, type of material used for the sign, or how the sign is to be fixed. This is to allow owners flexibility based on their own needs. The lettering should be sized such that someone can clearly read it when they are standing at arms length, and the material type and way it is fixed should be such that it cannot deteriorate nor be easily removed.

 

6.5.1.5.

Q1:

 

How close can merchandise be stored to sprinkler heads?

R1:

 

The minimum distance required depends upon the clearance necessary to ensure effective discharge of water from the sprinklers in the event of sprinkler operation. Article 3.3.2.3. specifies a minimum clearance of 457 mm (18 in.) for general storage. This is consistent with NFPA 13, "Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler Systems". A clearance greater than 457 mm may be required for sprinklers used to protect the storage of specific commodities (see Article 3.3.1.4. of Division B for tire storage) or for sprinkler system designs that use special sprinklers such as large drop sprinkler heads.

 

 

Q2:

 

Is a large tent (>30m2) erected inside a sprinklered building for the purpose of displaying merchandise at a trade show considered an obstruction?

R2:

 

Yes. A fire developing within the interior of the tent would, because of the tent’s large size, be initially shielded from the overhead building sprinklers. This would prevent an early sprinkler water discharge that could control the fire in its initial stages. Subsequent fire growth could overtax the sprinkler system.

 

6.7.1.1.(1)

Q1:

 

Does emergency lighting that consists of regular lighting connected to a back-up generator require testing?

R1:

 

No. However, a separate requirement in Sentence 2.7.3.3.(5), requires inspection of the emergency lighting.