Part 1

Division B

Part 1

1.2.1.1.(1)

Q1:

 

Is it necessary to upgrade to the version of the standard listed in Table 1.2.1.A. of Division B?

R1:

 

Yes, unless the appliance, equipment, system, installation or construction is within the scope of Sentence 1.2.1.1.(2) of Division B and complied with the edition of the standard in existence on December 31, 2014.

 

 

Q2:

 

When the OFC references an older version of a standard that has been superseded by a newer edition, which version applies?

R2:

 

Only the edition listed in Table 1.2.1.A. of Division B applies.

 

1.2.1.2.

Q1:

 

What does the word "amendment" mean within the context of Article 1.2.1.2. of Division B?

R1:

 

The word amendment refers to any interim changes that may have been made to the referenced edition of the document up to and including January 1, 2015. It does not refer to a completely new edition.